Privacy Policy

Who we are

Suggested text: Our website address is: https://jeetley.com.

Comments

Suggested text: When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

Suggested text: If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

Suggested text: If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Collection of Information

We collect and process some or all of the following types of information from you in the course of Your use of the Platform and/or Services namely:

a. Information provided at the time of registering on the Platform, and/or subscribing to our Services i.e : your name, email address, phone number sex, age, PIN code, credit card or debit card details, password etc., and / or your occupation, interests, and the like.

b. Information that You provide while providing feedback, completing any survey or entering into Contests and/or Games hosted, provided, and/or managed by Us.

c. Information of any correspondence between You and the Company.

d. Details of your visits and use of the Services or Platform including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, third party links, payment information and other the resources that you access.

e. We may use “cookies”, or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user’s individual interests and preferences using the identified computer. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that We do not control.

f. Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer’s connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our site. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our Website to the interests of our Users, to measure traffic within our Website and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.

Embedded content from other websites

Suggested text: Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Suggested text: If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

Suggested text: If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We may share User information to any third party in the following limited circumstances:

a. When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences.

b. We may share your data with Our officers, employees, affiliates and associated service providers for the purpose of processing Personal Information, making payments of Winnings, advertising, sharing promotional content, and/or any incidental or related use in relation to the Services provided by Us on the Platform. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

c. We may share or disclose your non-private information, such as public user profile information, public messages, e-mail, etc., or share or disclose your information in an anonymous or aggregated statistics basis in a manner that does not allow your personal identification.

Security

We respect Your privacy and take appropriate and reasonable efforts to protect the same against unauthorized access, manipulation, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet.

What rights you have over your data

Suggested text: If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where your data is sent

Suggested text: Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Grievance Redressal

Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to processing of information provided by you, content and or comment or breach of any of the terms of the privacy policy shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to (“Grievance Officer”) Email: [email protected]